Football Friday Night | Week 11 – SC Games

Football Friday Night | Week 11 – SC Games


2ND RANKED BARNWELL 9-0 ON THE ROAD AT #8 BAMBERG- 2ND RANKED BARNWELL 9-0 ON THE ROAD AT #8 BAMBERG- 2ND RANKED BARNWELL 9-0 ON THE ROAD AT #8 BAMBERG- EHRHARDT. WINNER TAKES THE TOP SPOT IN REGION 5. 1ST QUARTER BARNWEL’S #11 CRAIG PENDER PASSES OVER THE MIDDLE AND IT’S BPICKED OFF BY GLOVER WHO RETURNS IT TO THE 35 YD LINE. —————— 4 PLAYS LATER BAMBERG’S #1 TREYTON STILL RUSHES FOR THE TD. PAT IS NO GOOD 6-0 BAMBERG. ————— BARNEWELL COMES BACK WITH PENDER TO #4 HOWARD FANNING TO THE BAMBERG 20 YD LINE. ————- 2ND QUARTER IT’S HANDED OFF TO #5 DALLYON CREECH FOR THE TD.PAT IS GOOD 76- BARNWELL. ————- GOOD 76- BARNWELL. ————- BARNWELL DRIVING.STILL PASSES OVER THE MIDDLE AND IS PICKED OFF BY #8 TJ INABINET FOR THE TD.PAT IS GOOD. ————- BARNWELL NOT GIVING UP .IT’S STILL TO DASHANTI BANKS WITH A GREAT CATCH BUT DID NOT SCORE. BARNWELL LEADS 14-6. ————— FINAL: BARNWELL 28 BAMBERG 12 BARNWELL 28 BAMBERG 12 FOX CREEK AND SILVER BLUFF PLAYING FOR THE NO. 4 SPOT IN REGION 2 IN CLASS 2A. ———- NO SCORE 1Q JADON JOHNSON TO JATONIOUS BUTLER AND HE USES THE TRUCK STICK. BUT THEY WOULD HAVE TO PUNT —— HERE COMES SILVER BLUFF THEY HAND IT TO DARIUS JOHNSON AND HE IS A HANDFULL. ——- SAME DRIVE ON 3RD AND 19 FROM THE 46 JOHNSON FLIPS IT TO JA’CORY TANKSLEY ON THE REVERSE AND HE SEES TONS OF REAL ESTATE GREAT TD SAVING TACKLE FROM JUSTIN FREEMAN FOX CREEK WINS 23 TO 21. OTHER 2A SCORES BATESBURG LEESVILLE AND SALUDA BATTLING FOR THE #2 SEED IN REGION 2 ———- BATESBURG-LEESVILLE 28 SALUDA 24 ———– ALLENDALE FAIRFAX 22 WOODLAND 48 IN CLASS 4A- REGION 5..NORTH AUGUSTA TAKING ON AIKEN.. THE HORNETS LOOKING FOR THEIR FIRST REGION WIN AND WIN OF THE SEASON.. 1ST PLAY FROM SCRIMMAGE QB BRADLEY GODWIN ROLLS TO HIS RIGHT THROWS BACK ACROSS THE FIELD AND FINDS GRAYSON BRIDGES WHO RAMABLES INSIDE THE 10 YARD LINE NEXT PLAY GODWIN WOULD KEEP IT AND RACE INTO THE ENDZONE AND ITS 7-0 JACKETS LATER IN THE QUARTER NORTH AUGUSTA DRIVING AGAIN BUT THIS TIMEAIKENS REGINALD CORLEY STOPS ITWITH AND INTERCEPTION. MOVE TO THE 2ND QUARTER AIKEN TRYING TO MOUNT A DRIVE MOVE TO THE 2ND QUARTER AIKEN TRYING TO MOUNT A DRIVE BUT NORTH AUGUSTA’S LONNIE LEE INTERCEPTS THE PASS AND TAKES IT TO THE HOUSE AS NORTH AUGUSTA WINS 49-0 OVER AIKEN A HUGE ONE IN THE VALLEY TONIGHT. SOUTH AIKEN AND MIDLAND VALLEY. WINNER GETS THE FINAL PLAYOFF SPOT IN THE REGION. LOSER SEES THEIR SEASON COME TO AN END. LATE 1ST QUARTER T- BREDS UP 28-6 RUNNINGBACK NEQUEL RYANS TAKES THE HANDOFF AND BATTLES HIS WAY TO THE ENDZONE SOUTH AIKEN LEADS 35-6 3RD QUARTER MUSTANGS TRYING TO COMEBACK DOWN 38-6 QB HARPER PUCKETT CONNECTS WITH BRIAN STALEY WHO TAKES TO MID FIELD BUT THE DRIVE STALLS SOUTH AIKEN DRIVING AGAIN QB EJ HICKSON FINDS DEVIONNE BURNETT FOR A FIRST DOWN NEXT PLAY NEQUEL RYANS RUNNING HARD AGAIN AND TAKES DOWN ALL THE WAY TO THE31. LATER ITS EJ HICKSON DOWN RIGHT SIDE AND POWERS HIS WAY TO THE ENDZONE AND SOUTH AIKEN ROLLS 52-6 OVER MIDLAND VALLEY FINAL: MIDLAND VALLEY 6 SOUTH AIKEN 52 ITS A GOOD NIGHT FOR MCCORMICK AS THEY LEAD 22-0 2ND QUARTER 1ST PLAY MCCORMICK HANDS THE BALL OFF TO #3 A’CHEAN DURRANT WHO CUTS RIGHT THROUGH THE MIDDLE AND HE IS GONE. AND THATS ANOTHER MCCORMICK TOUCHDOWN 2ND PLAY MCCORMICK LOOKING TO ADD MORE CUSHION TO THEIR LEAD GOES FOR THE TWO POINT CONVERSION. THEY HAND IT TO #3 DURANT AGAIN WHO FIGHTS HIS WAY UP THE MIDDLE AND THE TWO POINTS ARE MIDDLE AND THE TWO POINTS ARE GOOD SCORE 30-0 MCCORMICK LEADS FINAL: WARE SHOALS 0 MCCORMICK 42 BATTLE FOR THE NO. 5 AND 6 SEEDS IN REGION 3. 3RD QTR DENMARK WITH BACK UP QB ZAVION CLARK ON HIS FIRST PLAY AS QB TONIGHT AND HE GOES 50 YARDS TO THE WILLISTON 15 YARD LINE. WILLSITON WOULD NOT LET THEM SCORE. ——————————– —— NOW WILLISTON IS DRIVING AND ON FOURTH DOWN AND TWO WILLISTON GOES FOR IT. DE’SHAWN SINGLETON GOES AROUND THE LEFT END FOR A BIG GAIN AND FIRST DOWN. ——————————– ——– 3 PLAYS LATER JAVIER RUDOLPH SCORES THE TD THE2 POINT CONVERSION PAT IS GOOD AND WILLISTON LEADS 42-14 ——————————– ———— FINAL 49-14 WILLISTON WINS FINAL: DENMARK-OLAR 14 WILLISTON ELKO 49 HKT AND RSM. WINNER GETS A HOME PLAYOFF GAME. ——– HUNTER KINARD TYLER 6 RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 54=========WAGENER-SALLEY REGION CHAMPS FOR THE 2ND YEAR IN A ROW. FIRST TIME IN SCHOOL HISTORY ———- WAGENER-SALLEY 42 ESTILL 8 ALSO IN REGION 3 ———- BLACKVILLE-HILDA 44 NORTH 6

About the Author: Garret Beatty

1 Comment

  1. Barnwell 28 Bamberg-Ehrhardt 12

    Next week:

    Bamberg-Ehrhardt at Mullins

    Hannah-Pamplico at Barnwell

    Fox Creek 23 Silver Bluff 21

    Next week:

    Fox Creek at Gray Collegiate Academy

    Batesburg-Leesville 28 Saluda 24

    Next week:

    Central at Batesburg-Leesville

    Blacksburg at Saluda

    Woodland 48 Allendale-Fairfax 22

    Next week:

    East Clarendon at Woodland

    North Augusta 49 Aiken 0

    Next week:

    North Myrtle Beach at North Augusta

    South Aiken 52 Midland Valley 6

    Next week:

    South Aiken at Hartsville

    McCormick 42 Ware Shoals 0

    Next week:

    Hunter-Kinard-Tyler at Ware Shoals

    Williston-Elko at McCormick

    Williston-Elko 49 Denmark-Olar 14

    Next week:

    Williston-Elko at McCormick

    Denmark-Olar at Lake View

    Ridge Spring-Monetta 54 Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 6

    Next week:

    Great Falls at Ridge Spring-Monetta

    Hunter-Kinard-Tyler at Ware Shoals

    Wagener-Salley 42 Estill 8

    Next week:

    Wagener-Salley has a first round bye and hosts the winner of McCormick vs Williston-Elko in round two

    Blackville-Hilda 44 North 6

    Next week:

    Blackville-Hilda has a first round bye and hosts the winner of McBee vs Dixie in round two

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *